NSQG Awards


Every year, the Nebraska State Quilt Guild presents awards to groups and/or individuals that have made significant contributions to the art of quilt making in the state.

The award categories are:
Hall of Fame – Lifetime achievement and significant contributions to the heritage and lore of quilts and quilt making in the state of Nebraska.

Golden Thread – Consistent efforts and great contributions to the art of quilt making in the state of Nebraska.

Silver Thread – Recent achievements and contributions to the art of quilt making in the state of Nebraska.

Radiant Star – “Outstanding Deed Well Done”

Variable Star – Celebrates the diversity of quilts in Nebraska and recognizes a noteworthy individual contribution to the heritage of quilt making in the state of Nebraska.

Friendship Star - Bringing Friends Together! This is an automatic award given to the chairperson(s) of QuiltNebraska.

Use this form to nominate someone for an award.

The 2016 Award Winners


Hall of Fame - Peg Pennell & Colleen Minnick

Golden Thread - Nancy Knuth (with President Marty Kleppinger)

Radiant Star - Janet Kugler

Friendship Star - Bonnie Kucera, Karen Ruwe & Kathy Murphy

Previous Award Winners


Hall of Fame

Ernest Haight, Grace Snyder (1986)
Mary Ghormley (1987)
Nebraska Quilt Project (1990)
Louise Howey (1991)
Sara Dillow (1994)
Quilt Preservation Project (1998)
Ardis and Robert James (1998)
Lois Gottsch (2000)
Paulette Peters (2002)
Mildred Parker (2003)
Patricia Cox Crews, Ph.D. (2006)
Brenda Groelz (2008)
Shelly Burge (2009)
Dianne Duncan Thomas (2012)
Sandi McMillan (2013)
Peg Pennell (2016)
Colleen Minnick (2016)

Golden Thread

1987 
Wanda Dawson
Agnes Kleier
Joan Waldman
1988 
Lois Gottsch
Alice Torpin
1989 
Paulette Peters
Louise Howey
1990 
Dororthy Boettner
Sara Dillow
Jan Stehlik
Patty Kennedy
Carol Uebner
Mildred Parker
1991
Shelly Burge
Sue Volkmer
Bertilla Conroy
St. Joseph Villa Auxiliary
1992 
Diane Deahl
Eleanor Hunnel
1993
Sandra Anderson
Marion Fosler
Brenda Groelz
1994
Bea Bauerle
Hazel Meyers
Eleanor Roberts
1995
Dianne Thomas
1996 
Joan Waldman
Marjean Sargent
1997 
elinor peace bailey
1998 
Susan Seidel
Lois Lant (posthumously)
2000
Jean Ang
Jean Ford
2001
Mona Jeanne Easter
Em Jorgenson
Judy McClure
Bonnie Miller
Stella Schaffert
2002
Alice Nekuda
2003
Sandi McMillan
2004
Esther Kleinkauf
Mary Richling
2007
Carol J. Falk, Ph.D.
2008
Sheila Green
Carol Kusek
Pat Sears
2009
Chris Wiegers
Jo Morton
Linda Maloley
2010
Janice Lippincott
2011
Fay Kliewer
Omaha Quilters Guild
2012
Peg Pennell
2016
Nancy Knuth

Silver Thread

1987
Judy McClure
Cheryl Nelson
Chris Dahlman
Judy Zinn
1988
Sara Dillow
Shelly Burge
Diane Harris
1989
Brenda Groelz
Pam Haas
Dianne Thomas
1990
Janee Dlugosh
Mona Jeanne Easter
Mildred Fauquet
Fay Kliewer
Janet Kugler
1991
Janet Phillips
Jenny Raymond
Mary Milligan
Pinky Clemens
1992
June Vogltance
Kathy Murphy
Jean Ang
Janet Bamesburger
1993
Lynn Greer
Katie Wilson
1994
Pat Anderson
Nancy Dissmeyer
Kari Ronning
1995
Bonnie Kucera
Elaine Martin
Peg Pennell
1996
Nan Rippe
1997
The Corny Bunch
Laura Franchini
Sharon Rexroad Ericson
1998
Shirle Chaffin
1999
Janice Lippincott
Denice Henrickson
2000
Jenny Raymond
Julie Prescott
2001
Sara and Byron Dillow
2002
Lana Jo Reffert
Ann Bade
2003
Roxann O’Hare
2005
Leah Sorensen Hayes
2010
Connie Olson
Louisa Renchen
2011
Elizabeth Sterns
2012
Amanda Benz
Jan Hibbs
2015
Dorothy Heidemann-Nelson

Radiant Star

1990
Frankie Best
Claudia O’Neill
1991
Jean Davie
Judy Lane
Brenda Groelz
1992
Marjean Sargent
Jean Gausman
1993
Zelma Fobben
Corelia Threet
1994
Jo Baxter
Carleen Anderson
Sandy Yoder
Dianne Thomas
1995
Diann Sorenson
Jenny Raymond
1996
Mary Richling
Susan Richling
Alberta Martens
1997
Roni Vapenik
Nancy Dissmeyer
Sandi McMillan
Linda Winter
1998
Cindy Scheinost
Jan Sears
1999
Beatrice Quilters Guild
Sandy Anderson
Kathi Kinnaman
Connie Strope
2000
Mary Richling
Cindy Erickson
Jan Fry
Fay Kliewer
2001
Sue Boyer
Sharon Nejedly
2002
Merikay Gengenbach
Jenny Raymond
Gloria Hanna
Sandy Hanson
Brenda Kincaid
2003
Julie Burgess
Jan Fry
Jamie Scully
Ann Reimer
Jo Morton
Susan Weber
Sara Dillow
Judy McClure
Janet Kugler
Katie Wilson
2004
Katy Miller
Shirley Myris
2005
Janee Dlugosh
Jeane Stark
Diane Neff
2006
Sue Boyer
Alice Nekuda
Ann Walker
2008
Cindy Hansen
Fay Kliewer
Jo Morton
Donna Stratker
Pam Thomas
Gail Zeller
2009
Peggy Bruns
Sandy Kosch
Cindy Scheinost
Sandy Hanson
Barb Engebretsen
2010
Lincoln Quilters Guild
Merikay Gengenbach
Sheila Green
Marie Clark
Emily Snide
Katie Wilson
2011
Sheila Beins
Linda Glisson
2012
The Mother’s Guild of Boys Town
The Quilters Quilt Club
2013
LeAnne Killion
2014
Darice Cecil
2016
Janet Kugler

Variable Star

1990
Ruth Hanson
Minnie Rachow
Ruth Lippincott
Mary Weaver
1992
Marilyn Maurstad
1993
Barbara Herder
Mona Mueller
1994
Joan Biasucci
Roni Vapenik 
1995
Esther Kleinkauf
Carole Samples
Chris Wiegers
1997
Sandi McMillan
1996
Rita Lukes
Mary Alyce Grow
1998
Janie Borg
North Platte Valley Museum Quilters
1999
Marilyn Ernst
2000
Dee Augustin
Donna Stratker
2001
Marion Fosler
2002
Rita Jaworski
2005
Burnie Kratky
Arlene Badgley
2006
Marilyn Debban
Eileen Peterson
2008
Diane Swartzlander
2009
Sue Chafee
Cathy Audley
Sharon Clark
2014
Susan Brown
2015
Diane Volk-Harris 

Friendship Star

QNE 2009 (Lincoln, NE)
Carol Brandl and LeAnn Frobom

QNE 2010 (North Platte, NE)
Fay Kilewer, Shirley LaVene and Barb Hinrichs

QNE 2011 (Kearney, Ne)
Sue Tillemans

QNE 2012 (LaVista, NE)
Patricia Varner


QNE 2013 (Seward, NE)
Sheila Beins, Susan Minchow, Maralee Meyer and Connie Phillips

QNE 2014 (North Platte, NE)
Terry Heessel, Sharon Nejedly and Kelly Thomalla

QNE 2015 (Norfolk, NE)
Deb Austin, Gloria Miller, and Sandra Kosch

QNE 2016 (Lincoln, NE)
Bonnie Kucera, Karen Ruwe and Kathy Murphy



Special Recognition

Mary Obrist posthumously (1990)